Health-Beauty-guide.com

 

Sandalwood and Tea tree oil

 

Sandalwood

Sandalwood is the wood of trees of the genus Santalum and it is found in India, Hawaii and many South Pacific islands. It is most commonly used for incense, aromatherapy and perfume, rather than building. However, temples have been built with sandalwood in India and retain the aroma after centuries.

Jewellary boxes, fans, and ornate carvings continue to be made in many parts of Asia using sandalwood. Sandalwood provides fragrance. Sandalwood essential a striking perfumes with a striking wood base note. Sandalwood smells are not unlike other wood scents with the exception that it has a bright and fresh edge with few natural analogues.

When used in a smaller proportion in a perfume, it is an excellent fixative to enhance the headspace of other fragrances. Sandalwood is considered in alternative medicine to bring closer with the divine. Sandalwood essential oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used primarily for Ayurvedic purposes and treating anxiety.

Sandalwood scent is believed to transform one's desires and maintain a person's alertness while in meditation. Sandalwood, along with agar wood, is the most popular and commonly used incense material by the Chinese and Japanese in worship and various ceremonies.

Sandalwood essential oil was popular mostly as urogenital and skin antiseptic today it is used in aromatherapy. Sandalwood is difficult to cultivate, not only due to its germination and growth needs, but also the amount of growing time required for the tree to properly mature.

Tea tree oil:

Tea tree oil is known to be used for various health problems. Applying tea tree oil to acne lesions on the skin may help clear acne to clear up faster and may also cause fewer adverse effects like skin dryness, itching, stinging or redness

  

Tea tree oil has been used for treating a variety of infections. The tree oil may kill toenail fungus, fungal infections in the mouth and skin, athlete’s foot, some bacterial infections, vaginal infections and herpes infections.

Tea tree oil may help gum inflammation and reduce plaque when used in mouthwash. Tea tree oil has been suggested for many uses, based on tradition or on scientific theories. Tea tree oil is considered to be 13 minutes stronger as an antiseptic bactericide then carbolic acid.

Tea tree oil was being applied to pus-filled infections. It dissolved the pus and left the surface of wounds clean and without apparent irritation to the surrounding healthy tissues.

Many antiseptics are harsh on delicate tissue or are hampered by the presence of pus and other organic matter.

Tea tree oil is very effective in the presence of pus and it oleos not harm healthy tissue. Instead it promotes the growth and repair of healthy, tissue, which lessens the chance of scarring.

Few side effects have been reported from tea tree oil when used on skin. Skin rashes, irritation, inflammation of the corners of the mouth and eczema may occur in people with allergies to tea tree oil. There may be muscle tremors, depression, loss of coordination noted in children when tea tree oil is taken by mouth.

 
 

Link Directory 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5

Contact us or Send your feedback/Comments here : contactus@health-beauty-guide.com
Google
Web www.health-beauty-guide.com

© 2004-2007,Health-Beauty-Guide.com. All rights reserved.